Accident Summary Nr: 783092 - Employee's arm burned in explosion and fire

Accident Summary Nr: 783092 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11234623405/13/199151710Paxton & Ball Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was preparing to cut a section out of an 8,000 gallon tank that had previously held kerosene. The tank had been steam cleaned in January and since then had been used twice to contain rain runoff, water that accumulated under the flammable and combustible liquid tank farm. The tank had been placed on a skid for cutting. When Employee #1 cut through the outer shell of the tank, the spark reached flammable or explosive vapors inside the tank. The tank exploded, spewing burning liquid down the side of the metal warehouse. The warehouse contained approximately 150, 55-gallon drums of flammable and combustible liquids. The warehouse began to burn and the drums inside the warehouse began to blevy as the fire progressed to each one. Burning liquid from the blevies landed on the office building, igniting it. Employee #1 sustained burns to his right arm, which was closest to the explosion.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WAREHOUSE, DRUM, FIRE, EXPLOSION, SPARK, ARM, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112346234 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported