Accident Summary Nr: 783043 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112334008 | 06/05/1990 | 2541 | 0 | Mccammish Manfacturing Co Inc |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ADJUSTING THE HEIGHT AND ANGLE OF AN INFRARED HEATER ON A MIDWEST AUTOMATION, INC., POST-FORMING MACHINE (MODEL NO. UF2180). HE CONTACTED A CIRCUIT PART ENERGIZED AT 281 VOLTS, 20 TO 30 MILLIAMPERES, WITH HIS RIGHT HAND. THE EMPLOYEE HAD TO THROW HIS BODY BACKWARDS TO RELEASE HIMSELF FROM THE CIRCUIT. HE SUFFERED BURNS AND LACERATIONS ON TWO OF THE FINGERS OF HIS HAND AND REQUIRED RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY. HE ALSO HIT HIS HEAD AS HE FELL BACKWARDS AND RECEIVED A CUT ON HIS HEAD REQUIRING 11 STITCHES. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, THE MAIN DISCONNECT FOR THE MACHINE WAS STILL IN THE "ON" POSITION. ACCORDING TO AN ELECTRICIAN CALLED IN AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE MACHINE NEEDED TO BE COMPLETELY DISCONNECTED FROM THE CIRCUIT TO DEENERGIZE ALL ENERGIZED PARTS INSIDE. THE COMPANY HAD NO LOCKOUT OR TAGGING PROCEDURES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112334008 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |