Accident Summary Nr: 78301.015 - Employee at recycling plant killed when struck-by (shrapnel)
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1070488.015 | 06/15/2015 | 423930 | Usa Metal Recycling, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 a.m. on June 15, 2015, an employee was sorting scrap metal which was sent to his work location from a facility that demilitarizes DOD ordnance. The employee encountered a small object with which he had no familiarity. The small object was an anti-personnel mine which detonated when handled and the employee was killed due to massive shrapnel wounds.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1070488.015 | 20 | M | Fatality | Waste/Debris Collector |