Accident Summary Nr: 78299.015 - Employee is killed when struck by falling tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1079957.015 | 07/23/2015 | 113310 | Powers Logging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to cut down two trees. As he was walking away from the two cut trees that had not fallen, heading out to get another chainsaw, the second tree he had attempted to cut fell on him. Employee #1 was killed from a broken hip, internal injuries, broken ribs, broken back and an aortic laceration.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1079957.015 | 47 | M | Fatality |