Accident Summary Nr: 782987 - Employee's fingers amputated by mechanical power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115952558 | 06/16/1992 | 3644 | 0 | Queen Products Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a mechanical power press that had only one hand control: a micro switch. When he placed a part in the press, it tripped and amputated his fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115952558 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |