Accident Summary Nr: 78294.015 - Employee was killed when he drowned in a lake.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1074320.015 | 06/26/2015 | 561730 | Wk Irrigation & Landscaping, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 25, 2015, an employee was wading/swimming to recover a canoe that drifted away from shore. The employee began having difficulty remaining afloat while swimming, sank underwater and drowned. The employee asphyxiated due to drowning in the water.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1074320.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |