Accident Summary Nr: 782888 - Employee's thumb smashed in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123783979 | 08/01/1994 | 3644 | 0 | Queen Products Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1's thumb was smashed while he operated a power press that was protected by a hinged section of an interlocking barrier guard.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123783979 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |