Accident Summary Nr: 78288.015 - Employee Is Killed From Fall From Elevated Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1058843.015 | 04/27/2015 | 238320 | 1022 S. Forest L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on April 24, 2015, an employee was painting an elevated deck built over an existing roof. The employee climbed over the railing of the elevated deck while holding a spindle with one hand and painting/staining with the other. The spindle broke where there was a knot or decayed area. The employee fell to the pavement, landing head first and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1058843.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 24 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |