Accident Summary Nr: 782862 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CART CRASHES INTO TRUCK CHASSIS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104307939 | 10/30/1989 | 4225 | 0 | Parker Commercial |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a cart to do a security inspection of his employers' property. Employee #1 lost control of the cart and struck a truck chassis on the property. The cart slid under the truck chassis and the truck chassis destroyed the windshield of the cart, hit the employee and pinned him to the back seat cutting off his air supply. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104307939 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Guards and police, excluding public service |