Accident Summary Nr: 78281.015 - Worker is Crushed and Killed by Falling Pipe Fitting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1079829.015 | 07/21/2015 | 332812 | Vulcan Pipe & Steel Coating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on July 20, 2015, Employee#1 and two coworkers were applying tape to the sleeves/fittings of steel piping, ranging in size, in a newly constructed building. While Employee #1 and his coworkers were standing in front of a rail system and applying the tape, a forklift operator was unloading the steel piping. Four stacks of piping were to be delivered in total. As the forklift operator was loading the third stack of piping, he inadvertently struck one of the loads causing a 54 inch sleeve/fitting that weighed 2,000 pounds to fall and pin Employee #1 to the ground. Employee #1 died as a result of his injuries that included damage to multiple organs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1079829.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Painters, construction and maintenance |