Accident Summary Nr: 782755 - Employee killed after excavator overturns onto him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115948432 | 06/20/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Delta Gulf Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:15 p.m. on June 3, 1991, Employee #1 was working alongside an excavator that was digging a ditch for a gas pipeline when it began to rain. As Employee #1 and the excavator operator began to leave the site, which was on a steep incline, the operator asked Employee #1 if he wanted to ride on the excavator. The excavator slipped into the ditch and over turned onto Employee #1, amputating his left foot. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died on June 18, 1991 of complications arising from the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115948432 | Fatality | Amputation | Helpers, construction trades |