Accident Summary Nr: 782714 - Employee's four fingers amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 782714 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/03/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12379925609/20/199336990Overhead Door Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on September 3, 1993, Employee #1 was operating a Heller-Sutherland model Mark 88-II, serial #0105, part-revolution mechanical power press. Continuous mode was selected on the selector switch. The label indicating continuous mode was missing. Because the arming button was inadvertently pushed, when Employee #1 attempted to remove a part from the die, the press continued to cycle. All four fingers of her right hand were amputated.

Keywords: DIE, AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, POINT OF OPERATION, SWITCHGEAR, INATTENTION, WARNING SIGN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123799256 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators