Accident Summary Nr: 782672 - Two employees injured in confined space accident

Accident Summary Nr: 782672 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/31/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11595335810/31/199132950Superior Graphite Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 entered a 9 ft deep furnace that measured between 42 in. and 33 in. in diameter to retrieve a broken electrode. Employee #1 was overcome by nitrogen gas. Employee #2 attempted to rescue him and also fell unconscious. Both men were rescued by the local fire department.

Keywords: OXYGEN DEFICIENCY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, CONFINED SPACE, PPE, WORK RULES, GAS, NITROGEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 115953358 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Industrial machinery repairers
2 115953358 Non Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Industrial machinery repairers