Accident Summary Nr: 78262.015 - Employee is killed when tractor flips over in canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1079655.015 | 07/22/2015 | 111339 | Mumtaz R Shergill |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on July 22, 2015, Employee #1 was driving a tractor on a levy road near an irrigation canal containing seven feet of water. The ROPS system had been removed from the tractor and the employee was not wearing a seat belt. The tractor went into the canal, flipped over, and pinned Employee #1 under the water, drowning him. He was killed at the site. There were no witnesses.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1079655.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Farm workers |