Accident Summary Nr: 782607 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123808214 | 11/11/1994 | 1542 | 0 | Roy Campbell |
Abstract: An employee was operating a Rock Drill. He was moving the drill while the boom was extended upward about 45 feet above the ground. The boom contacted a 19.5-kilovolt-to-ground overhead power line located about 35 feet above the ground. The employee was electrocuted when he got out of the Rock Drill's cab.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123808214 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth |