Accident Summary Nr: 782508 - Press operator fractures finger in power press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
123783896 | 06/20/1994 | 3499 | 0 | General Electric Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a power press. The ring finger of her gloved right hand caught in the pinch point of the die and was bent back and fractured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 123783896 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |