Accident Summary Nr: 782474 - Employees injured as unfired charge explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112341532 | 08/28/1990 | 1711 | 0 | Southern Pipe Line Construction Co. |
Abstract: An employee, who was digging or drilling holes for explosives, detonated an unfired charge. Employees #1 and #2 were injured and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112341532 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 112341532 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |