Accident Summary Nr: 78247.015 - Employee killed after sustaining suspected heat stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1079094.015 | 07/15/2015 | 213112 | Primoris Energy Services Corporation |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on June 2, 2015, an employee was part of a four-man crew tasked with replacing filters on a separator vessel for a customer. The employee felt dizzy, disoriented and then sat in the truck trying to cool off. The co-worker drove the employee two and half hours home to Mathis, TX, where he was dropped off. The employee passed away at his home a short time after his arrival. The employee sustained a heart attack, Thrombus (blood clot) caused myocardial ischemia (loss of blood flow) which led to fatal ventricular arrhythmia and death.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1079094.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |