Accident Summary Nr: 782466 - Employee dies in fall from grain storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 782466 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/05/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11233231709/06/199017950Freedom Metals Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was helping a coworker cut away a catwalk and conveyor from a grain storage tank. The employee fell approximately 45 ft with the catwalk and died.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, CONSTRUCTION, CATWALK, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112332317 Fatality Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.