Accident Summary Nr: 782433 - Employee's finger amputated by foot-powered press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
115952988 | 09/08/1992 | 3469 | 0 | Lacrosse Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Johnson punch press with a foot control while loading and unloading parts with hand tools. Employee #1's finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 115952988 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |