Accident Summary Nr: 78238.015 - Worker is Struck by a Vehicle and is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 78238.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1079417.01507/19/2015811192Wash Depot Holdings, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on July 19, 2015, a worker was detailing a car at a car wash facility when he was run over by another car. As he was cleaning the driver's side window of the vehicle, going through an automated car wash, a customer exiting the car wash area crashed into the rear of the car the worker was detailing. This resulted in the worker being struck by the customer's vehicle and dragged approximately 90 feet that included traveling over an embankment and curb. The worker died as a result of his injuries that included multiple severe lacerations and fractures.

Keywords: Crushing, Inattention, Motor Vehicle, Run Over, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1079417.015 28 M Fatality