Accident Summary Nr: 782375 - Employee's finger injured in press point of operation

Accident Summary Nr: 782375 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 11/01/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12379624511/01/199334940Henry Vogt Machine Co.

Abstract: Employee #1, holding a nuclear valve in a stamping press, tripped the press with the foot control and caught his finger in the point of operation. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: POWER PRESS, FINGER, WORK RULES, FOOT CONTROL, CAUGHT BY, POINT OF OPERATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123796245 Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators