Accident Summary Nr: 78237.015 - Worker is Pinned by Maintenance Cart and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1079399.015 | 07/21/2015 | 713910 | Hampton Golf, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on July 19, 2015, a worker was charging the battery of a power driven air compressor through the use of a Toro Workman maintenance cart (model number: 3200). As the worker stood between the compressor and the maintenance cart, he revved the engine of the cart in an attempt to speed up the rate at which the compressor was being charged. While straddling the cart with its engine revving, the cart lurched forward and pinned the worker between a work table lift and the cart. The worker died as a result of his injuries that included a crushed artery and severe lacerations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1079399.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, mechanics and repairers |