Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 78234.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By A Privately Operated Vehicl

Accident: 78234.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/11/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1074501.01506/26/2015All Seasons Landscaping Company, Inc.

At 9:45 a.m. on June 11, 2015, an employee was operating a tractor along a road with a mower attached. The employee stopped the tractor mower he was operating to dislodge a dog leash that had got caught in the rear mower deck. Before the employee could return to his seat of the tractor, a privately operated vehicle s truck the mower, which caused the tractor to come out of gear, pinning the emplo yee and dragging him into the road. Photos showed injuries to areas such as but not limited to left and right hands, left arm, and head including cuts, scrapes, and lacerations. The employee died four days following the accident.

Keywords: lawn mower, motor vehicle, riding on equipment, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1074501.015 70 M Fatality