Accident Summary Nr: 782300 - Employee's fingers amputated in die
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115946311 | 06/03/1991 | 3633 | 0 | General Electric Appliances - Building 1 |
Abstract: Employee #1, of Multi-Operators, was operating a part revolution mechanical power press and was not provided with his own two-hand tripping device. His hand was in the point of operation when the die closed, amputating three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115946311 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |