Accident Summary Nr: 782284 - Employee hospitalized when hand caught in point of operation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112341375 | 07/19/1990 | 3089 | 0 | Prescotech |
Abstract: Employee #1 reached through the exit rolls of a press to remove scrap from the bottom plate of the point of operation. His hand became caught and tripped the press. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112341375 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |