Accident Summary Nr: 782219 - EMPLOYEE'S FINGER AMPUTATED WHEN CAUGHT IN PRESS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104335013 | 01/04/1990 | 3469 | 0 | Continental Metal Specialty, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 1989, Employee #1 was examining burr on a work piece in the die while it was in the press. Employee #1 inadvertently activated the press while having his hand in the die.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104335013 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Tool and die makers |