Accident Summary Nr: 78220.015 - Employee Falls And Suffers Unspecified Injuries And Is Kille
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1079226.015 | 07/22/2015 | 331492 | Sipi Metals Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:51 a.m. on July 16, 2015, Employee #1 was removing a pan of processed material from the furnace and placing the pan in an area to cool. He used a modified garden rake with a long T-handle to move material. As he was pulling the pan, the employee lost his balance and fell backwards to the floor. The back of the employee's head struck a large metal container, and he was found on the floor unconscious by a coworker a short time later and emergency assistance was summoned. The employee was killed from head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1079226.015 | 70 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |