Accident Summary Nr: 782029 - Employee's fingers smashed in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 782029 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/04/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10431855505/03/199037140Dana Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was looking at a power press with both hands resting on the edge of the bolster. He noticed that the floater and the part to be formed had stuck to the top of the forming block at top, dead center, after completion of the single stroke. The floater released, fell, and smashed the little finger on each hand.

Keywords: POWER PRESS, FINGER, STUCK, CRUSHED, FORMING MACHINE, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104318555 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Punching and stamping press machine operators