Accident Summary Nr: 782029 - Employee's fingers smashed in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104318555 | 05/03/1990 | 3714 | 0 | Dana Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was looking at a power press with both hands resting on the edge of the bolster. He noticed that the floater and the part to be formed had stuck to the top of the forming block at top, dead center, after completion of the single stroke. The floater released, fell, and smashed the little finger on each hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104318555 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Punching and stamping press machine operators |