Accident Summary Nr: 782011 - Employee's hand amputated in power press

Accident Summary Nr: 782011 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 04/05/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12380936004/08/199334950Johnson Controls, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, who does press set up, was trying to stop the die in a BT-27 press from misaligning small decorated wire parts. He was behind the light curtain and the two press operators had their backs to him. The operators cycled the press and Employee #1's left hand was caught in the point of operation and amputated.

Keywords: DIE, MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, POWER PRESS, WORK RULES, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, SET UP, COMMUNICATION, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123809360 Hospitalized injury Amputation Punching and stamping press machine operators