Accident Summary Nr: 781997 - CONSTRUCTION WORKERS INJURED IN FALL FROM SCAFFOLD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2789725 | 05/17/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Power Maintenance Inc. |
| 2789717 | 05/17/1988 | 4911 | 0 | Ky Power Co. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 (BOILMAKERS) WERE BUILDING A SCAFFOLD BETWEEN PERFORATED INTAKE PLATES. A PIPE SUPPORTING THE PLATFORM SLIPPED OUT OF A HOLE IN THE SUPPORTING PLATE, CAUSING THE PLATFORM AND THE TWO EMPLOYEES TO FALL 16 FEET TO A GUNITE FLOOR. THEY WERE NOT HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2789725 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Boilermakers | ||
| 2 | 2789725 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Boilermakers | ||
| 3 | 2789717 | Occupation Not Listed |