Accident Summary Nr: 781989 - Employee fractures vertebra in 20 ft fall with bar joist

Accident Summary Nr: 781989 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 09/13/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10428796609/13/198817910Trust Steel, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was detaching a bundle of roof decking from a crane that had just placed its load on an unbridged bar joist. When the bar joist bent sideways and broke at its welds, two joists, including the one Employee #1 was standing on, fell 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured a vertebra in his lower back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, JOIST, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104287966 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers