Accident Summary Nr: 781989 - Employee fractures vertebra in 20 ft fall with bar joist
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
104287966 | 09/13/1988 | 1791 | 0 | Trust Steel, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was detaching a bundle of roof decking from a crane that had just placed its load on an unbridged bar joist. When the bar joist bent sideways and broke at its welds, two joists, including the one Employee #1 was standing on, fell 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 fractured a vertebra in his lower back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 104287966 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |