Accident Summary Nr: 781971 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104287842 | 11/03/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Pritchard Electric Co. Inc. |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE REMOVING BOLTS FROM AN ELECTRIC POWER LINE STRUCTURE. THE 61-YEAR-OLD GROUND MAN FOR THE CREW STEPPED ON A WOODEN STEP LADDER TO HAND ONE OF THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES A RATCHET WRENCH. THE GROUND MAN FELL FROM A LADDER AND CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT POWER LINE, POSSIBLY THROUGH THE WRENCH. THE FALL WAS ATTRIBUTED TO A SLIP OR A HEART ATTACK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED AND WAS DEAD ON ARRIVAL AT THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104287842 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |