Accident Summary Nr: 781955 - BURN - ELECTRICAL FAULT IN PANELBOARD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104339833 | 03/22/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Ashland Construction |
Abstract: An electrician was installing wiring for a heating element. He was working on a 480-volt circuit breaker panelboard. He contacted an energized busbar and caused an electrical fault. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee on his face and on one arm. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104339833 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electricians |