Accident Summary Nr: 781948 - Three employees injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 781948 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 02/21/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10433984103/07/198915410Mcgraw Construction

Abstract: Two employees were on a 15 ft scaffold and one employee was on the floor during demolition at building 783. A heat shield fell from a beam and struck the scaffold, causing it to collapse and Employee #1 to fall to the floor, where his leg was impaled by a scaffold pin. Employee #2 fell astride a rail of the scaffold and fractured his tailbone. Both Employees #1 and #2 required hospitalization. Employee #3, who was on the floor, bruised his leg while running.

Keywords: FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, IMPALED, CONSTRUCTION, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 104339841 Hospitalized injury Puncture Structural metal workers
2 104339841 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
3 104339841 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.