Accident Summary Nr: 781930 - EMPLOYEE INJURED FROM A TRENCH CAVE IN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104339262 | 08/18/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Burlington Equipment |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were inside of a trench box installing a sewer line. The trench box was not snug against the trench walls. One side caved in and the employees ran from the trench box. Some dirt struck one of the employees causing a minor bruise.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104339262 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |