Accident Summary Nr: 78190.015 - Worker is Pinned Between Gate and Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1078959.015 | 07/20/2015 | 332710 | Three M Tool & Machine Inc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on July 18, 2015, a worker and part owner of a facility was operating a motorized security gate to exit the parking lot. With her car running, the worker exited the vehicle and activated the opening of the gate by way of a security access card that is inserted into a control box. The control box was located on the opposite side of gate from where she was standing, causing the worker to reach through the gate to activate its opening. As the worker activated the gate, she became pinned between the leading edge of the gate and an electrical box resulting in asphyxiation. There were no witnesses to the incident; however, emergency services were contacted upon her body being discovered. The worker died from asphyxiation as a result to the gate crushing her chest.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1078959.015 | 63 | F | Fatality | Management related occupations, n.e.c. |