Accident Summary Nr: 78189.015 - fatality by fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1078953.015 | 07/17/2015 | 238320 | 3g Painting Corp |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 25, 2017, an employee painting a building from a metal ladder at an approximate height of 17 feet. The supervisor heard noise and went to check out the noise and found the employee lying on the cement floor. The employee was killed and had bleeding on the back of the ears and head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1078953.015 | 28 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: |