Accident Summary Nr: 781880 - Employee crushed to death in tractor overturn
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104293394 | 04/11/1990 | 0783 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a 1963 International B-414 tractor and backing up toward a fallen tree. He was preparing to pull the tree from the area with a chain on the back of the tractor. The employee backed onto a stump with the left rear tire. The tractor overturned and the employee was crushed between the seat and a brush pile. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104293394 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |