Accident Summary Nr: 781872 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112336847 | 09/11/1990 | 1742 | 0 | Rudd Drywall Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hanging sheetrock from a scaffold that was situated on a catwalk. The plank of the scaffold was approximately 20 ft above the floor. He fell, hitting the top of a block wall, and was flipped over into a stairwell. He died. The scaffold was not equipped with a standard railing and the planking was not secured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112336847 | Fatality | Concussion | Drywall installers |