Accident Summary Nr: 78187.015 - Employee Dies From Natural Causes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1078940.015 | 07/21/2015 | 561710 | Business Industry & Environment Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on July 15, 2015, Employee #1 had sprayed the exterior of a client's house for pests using a pesticide called Talstar, containing bifenthrin. Employee #1 finished all his work at the house, and said good-bye, then returned to his truck. He was found unconscious next to his truck by the client's neighbor. The coroner determined that Employee #1 died from atherosclerotic and hypertensive cardiovascular disease due to natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1078940.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Pest control occupations |