Accident Summary Nr: 781864 - Employee burned when gas ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 781864 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 10/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11233669810/18/199033120A K Steel Corporation

Abstract: Employees were burning a nut off an expansion rod in order to remove an expansion joint from the steam pipe that entered the still column at the sulfi-ban unit. Gas was ignited and Employee #1 sustained second-degree burns on his face and hands.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, FIRE, GAS, EXPLOSION, FACE, HAND, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112336698 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported