Accident Summary Nr: 78185.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiovascular Disease

Accident Summary Nr: 78185.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/20/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1078893.01507/21/2015238310Apex Construction Group, Inc.

Abstract: A 2:23 p.m. on July 20, 2015, an employee was working inside a new residence that was under construction and was touching up drywall with spackle and a putty knife. The employee was found by coworkers in a small room laying face up with his hands holding his chest. The coroner completed an autopsy on the employee and determined the cause of death as cardiovascular disease.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Cardiovasc Disease, Heart
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1078893.015 49 M Fatality Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: