Accident Summary Nr: 78185.015 - Employee Dies From Cardiovascular Disease
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1078893.015 | 07/21/2015 | 238310 | Apex Construction Group, Inc. |
Abstract: A 2:23 p.m. on July 20, 2015, an employee was working inside a new residence that was under construction and was touching up drywall with spackle and a putty knife. The employee was found by coworkers in a small room laying face up with his hands holding his chest. The coroner completed an autopsy on the employee and determined the cause of death as cardiovascular disease.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1078893.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: |