Accident Summary Nr: 781849 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112355391 | 03/27/1991 | 4939 | 0 | Vanceburg Utilities Commission |
Abstract: A POWER LINE CREW WAS REPLACING A TRANSFORMER ON A UTILITY POLE. A POWER LINE WORKER WAS ON THE POLE, WAITING FOR THE NEW TRANSFORMER TO BE BROUGHT INTO PLACE. EMPLOYEES WORKING ON THE GROUND HEARD ARCING AND HEARD THE POWER LINE WORKER YELL. ONE OF THEM SAW A FLASH. THE POWER LINE WORKER SLUMPED DOWN AND WAS TAKEN TO A HOSPITAL, WHERE HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD. HE HAD BEEN ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112355391 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |