Accident Summary Nr: 781831 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112355367 | 05/13/1991 | 4581 | 0 | Kenton County Airport Board |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPAIRING A DAMAGED UNDERGROUND STREETLIGHTING CABLE. AS HE WAS SPLICING THE CABLE, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEART STOPPED, BUT HE WAS REVIVED BY PARAMEDICS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112355367 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |