Accident Summary Nr: 781831 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH UNDERGROUND LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 781831 -- Report ID: 0452110 -- Event Date: 05/10/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11235536705/13/199145810Kenton County Airport Board

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS REPAIRING A DAMAGED UNDERGROUND STREETLIGHTING CABLE. AS HE WAS SPLICING THE CABLE, HE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE'S HEART STOPPED, BUT HE WAS REVIVED BY PARAMEDICS. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, CPR, POWER LINE WORKER, E PTD, UNDRGRD INSTALLATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, UNDRGRD POWER LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112355367 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers