Accident Summary Nr: 781815 - Employee killed when struck by hood of wood chipper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112355185 | 07/23/1991 | 2448 | 0 | Riffe Sawmill |
Abstract: Employee #1 was closing the hood on a wood chipper while it was running. The hood struck the chipper, swung back, and struck the employee in the head. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112355185 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |