Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 78181.015 - Worker Unloading Toolbox Sustains Finger Amputation

Accident: 78181.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 01/26/2015
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1028173.01501/29/2015Wohlsen Construction Company

At 8:15 a.m. on January 26, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction compan y, was using a forklift to unload a toolbox at a construction site. He sustaine d an amputation of a finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 wa s transported to the hospital, and was admitted and treated for a finger amputat ion.

Keywords: aerial lift, amputation, construction, construction vehicle, finger, material handling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1028173.015 30 M Hospitalized injury