Accident Summary Nr: 781807 - Employee dies of a heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115949174 | 01/06/1992 | 3341 | 0 | Inco Alloys International, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were changing a gasket on the #1 ball mill door. The coworker turned away for a few seconds and, when he turned back, the employee was down in the mill. He died. No injuries were found. The autopsy revealed that the employee had a condition called atherosclerosis, which is a type of arteriosclerosis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115949174 | Fatality | Other | Crushing and grinding machine operators |