Accident Summary Nr: 78180.015 - Worker is Pinned Under Lawn Mower and Drowns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1078872.015 | 07/21/2015 | 561730 | Truscapes Industries, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:47 a.m. on July 20, 2015, a worker was operating a riding lawn mower around a retention pond, when it rolled over. He fell into the water of the retention pond and became trapped under lawn mower causing him to drown.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1078872.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Horticultural specialty farmers |