Accident Summary Nr: 781799 - Employee suffers multiple injuries in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 115945537 | 03/24/1992 | 1791 | 0 | Pittsburg Tank & Tower Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a bracket scaffold inside a steel tank under construction. He was standing on a 6 ft ladder using a come-along attached to two eyes welded to the tank. One eye broke from the tank, struck the employee, and knocked him off the scaffold. The employee fell approximately 32 ft to the bottom of the tank. He sustained multiple injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 115945537 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |